Abnormal Psychology Plus NEW MyPsychLab 15th Edition Butcher Test Bank

$40.00

Description

Abnormal Psychology Plus NEW MyPsychLab 15th Edition Butcher Test Bank

 

hapter 2: Historical and Contemporary
Views of Abnormal Behavior
   

  
  
 
  ”! !”#$%&(! 
!”!$!%!&”!
“#”$”(”)# 
#”
‘!’!(!)” ””
“%”‘
)!!!#”&#!

”” ! 
 ”# !” #
!” %!
 $

”$ ! 
  ”! ###$#%#’#)
$ $!$”$#$$
$%$&$’$)% 
%!%”%$%%%&
%(%)&”&$&(
&)’ ’#’$’%
‘&”
#&$(%#%’&!&&
&’
#(& &#&%’!’”

”” “# 
 ”# $%&( ) ‘
% #” 
 !

”$ “ 
  ”! ‘((!(#($(%
(&(‘((())!
)#)$)%)’)(
! “! %
(“! #! $! & ‘)( ) )”)&))
! ! !

”” $ 
 ”# !!!# ! !$ !”
 
”  &%!
 $ 

”$ % $ #
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Copyright © 2013 by Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Chapter 2: Historical and Contemporary Views of Abnormal
Behavior
Multiple-Choice Questions
2.1-1. Archaeology and early writing indicate that the first people to think
that the brain was the site of mental functions were the
a. ancient Egyptians.
b. ancient Greeks.
c. Chinese.
d. Hebrews.
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 2.1-1
Page Ref: 30
Topic: Historical Views of Abnormal Behavior
Skill: Factual
Answer: a. ancient Egyptians.
2.1-2. Early writings show that the Chinese, Egyptians, Hebrews, and Greeks often
attributed abnormal behavior to
a. poor parenting.
b. physical disease.
c. demonic possession.
d. chemical imbalance in the brain.
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 2.1-2
Page Ref: 31
Topic: Demonology, Gods, and Magic
Skill: Factual
Answer: c. demonic possession.
2.1-3. In ancient societies, if a person’s abnormal conduct consisted of speech that
appeared to have a religious or mystical significance, then the person was
a. assumed to have willingly entered into a pact with the devil.
b. thought to be a witch.
c. thought to be possessed by a good spirit or god.
d. assumed to have something physically wrong with the heart.
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 2.1-3
Page Ref: 31
Topic: Demonology, Gods, and Magic
Skill: Factual
Answer: c. thought to be possessed by a good spirit or god.
2.1-4. Prayer, incantations, and noise-making were all techniques for
Copyright © 2013 by Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

a. altering a person’s brain functioning.
b. improving a person’s dreams.
c. helping a person become possessed by good spirits.
d. exorcising demons.
Difficulty: 1
Question ID: 2.1-4
Page Ref: 31
Topic: Demonology, Gods, and Magic
Skill: Factual
Answer: d. exorcising demons.
2.1-5. According to Hippocrates, mental disorders were part of which three general
categories?
a. Schizophrenia, mania, and melancholia.
b. Schizophrenia, mania, and phrenitis.
c. Melancholia, mania, and phrenitis.
d. Melancholia, mania, and anxiety.
Difficulty: 1
Question ID: 2.1-5
Page Ref: 31
Topic: Hippocrates’ Early Medical Concepts
Skill: Factual
Answer: c. Melancholia, mania, and phrenitis.
2.1-6. Each of the following is one of the “four humors” EXCEPT
a. blood.
b. phlegm.
c. phrenitis.
d. bile.
Difficulty: 1
Question ID: 2.1-6
Page Ref: 31
Topic: Hippocrates’ Early Medical Concepts
Skill: Factual
Answer: c. phrenitis.
2.1-7. The belief in the four humors as a means of explaining temperament
a. is inconsistent with a biological explanation for mental illness.
b. has yet to be disproven.
c. proposed that mental disorders were the result of an imbalance.
d. provides that first indication that ancient people recognized the significance of
the brain in determining behavior.
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 2.1-7
Page Ref: 31
Topic: Hippocrates’ Early Medical Concepts
Copyright © 2013 by Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Skill: Conceptual
Answer: c. proposed that mental disorders were the result of an imbalance.
2.1-8. The doctrine of the four humors
a. was an attempt to support moral management.
b. was an explanation for personality traits.
c. was an early suggested treatment for melancholy.
d. was the first psychological explanation of mental disorders.
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 2.1-8
Page Ref: 31
Topic: Hippocrates’ Early Medical Concepts
Skill: Factual
Answer: b. was an explanation for personality traits.
2.1-9. According to early beliefs, what would characterize an individual with an
excess of blood?
a. Depression
b. Schizophrenia
c. Irritability
d. Cheerfulness
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 2.1-9
Page Ref: 31
Topic: Hippocrates’ Early Medical Concepts
Skill: Applied
Answer: d. Cheerfulness
2.1-10. Hippocrates suggested marriage as a cure for
a. impotence.
b. hysteria in women.
c. phrenitis (brain fever) in men.
d. melancholia.
Difficulty: 1
Question ID: 2.1-10
Page Ref: 31
Topic: Hippocrates’ Early Medical Concepts
Skill: Factual
Answer: b. hysteria in women.
2.1-11. Cicero was feeling depressed. He sought help from Hippocrates. Hippocrates
would probably have
a. prescribed the roots of certain plants and unusual elixirs.
b. utilized a talking cure.
c. prescribed exercise, tranquility, and celibacy.
d. performed an exorcism.
Copyright © 2013 by Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 2.1-11
Page Ref: 32
Topic: Hippocrates’ Early Medical Concepts
Skill: Applied
Answer: c. prescribed exercise, tranquility, and celibacy.
2.1-12. According to your textbook, which mental disorder received the most
attention from early scholars?
a. Phobias
b. Depression
c. Schizophrenia
d. Multiple personality disorder
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 2.1-12
Page Ref: 32
Topic: Melancholia Through the Ages
Skill: Factual
Answer: b. Depression
2.1-13. Plato was one of the first to argue for
a. medical treatment of mental illness.
b. demonic possession in mental illness.
c. different punishments for mentally disturbed individuals.
d. the use of bleeding as a treatment for mental illness.
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 2.1-13
Page Ref: 33
Topic: Early Philosophical Conceptions of Consciousness
Skill: Applied
Answer: c. different punishments for mentally disturbed individuals.
2.1-14. Aristotle believed that
a. mental disorders could be caused by psychological factors.
b. mental disorders could not be caused by psychological factors.
c. bodily fluids had nothing to do with mental illness.
d. mental illness was due to demonic possession.
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 2.1-14
Page Ref: 33
Topic: Early Philosophical Conceptions of Consciousness
Skill: Factual
Answer: b. mental disorders could not be caused by psychological factors.
2.1-15. One of Aristotle’s major contributions to psychology was
a. his belief that dreams explained most mental disorders.
Copyright © 2013 by Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

b. his theory that psychological disorders were due to psychological rather than
physical factors.
c. his description of personality traits.
d. his description of consciousness.
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 2.1-15
Page Ref: 33
Topic: Early Philosophical Conceptions of Consciousness
Skill: Factual
Answer: d. his description of consciousness.
2.1-16. The physicians of Alexandria, Egypt, in the era after Alexander the Great
were most likely to treat mental patients by
a. putting them in prisons.
b. using brutal forms of exorcism.
c. having them make sacrifices to gods.
d. providing activities, massage, and education.
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 2.1-16
Page Ref: 33
Topic: Later Greek and Roman Thought
Skill: Factual
Answer: d. providing activities, massage, and education.
2.1-17. What is Galen credited with?
a. Providing the first biological explanation for mental disorders
b. Performing the first human autopsies
c. Demonstrating that the doctrine of the four humors was flawed
d. Recognizing that psychological disorders could have both biological and
psychological causes
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 2.1-17
Page Ref: 33
Topic: Later Greek and Roman Thought
Skill: Conceptual
Answer: d. Recognizing that psychological disorders could have both biological and
psychological causes
2.1-18. Chung Ching wrote two well-known medical works around A.D. 200 and has
been referred to as the ____________ of China.
a. Aristotle
b. Galen
c. Plato
d. Hippocrates
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 2.1-18
Copyright © 2013 by Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Page Ref: 34
Topic: Early Views of Mental Disorders in China
Skill: Conceptual
Answer: d. Hippocrates.
2.1-19. Compared to the West, in the Chinese “Dark Ages,” views of mental illness
a. began at a more sophisticated level but regressed, like the West, to belief in the
supernatural forces, although not for as long or with as negative a reaction to
patients.
b. began at a less sophisticated level but regressed, like the West, to belief in the
supernatural forces, although they regressed earlier and with a more negative
reaction to patients.
c. always believed that mental illness was due to supernatural forces. This belief
is still prevalent in China.
d. were always more sophisticated than the West; the focus was always on
medical causes and humane treatment.
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 2.1-19
Page Ref: 34
Topic: Early Views of Mental Disorders in China
Skill: Conceptual
Answer: a. began at a more sophisticated level but regressed, like the West, to belief in
the supernatural forces, although not for as long or with as negative a reaction to patients.
2.1-20. Which statement about treatment of abnormal behavior in the Middle Ages
is accurate?
a. Although the Hippocratic tradition was continued in most of Europe, Islamic
countries emphasized demonology.
b. Scientific reasoning and humane treatments were valued in both European and
Islamic societies.
c. Islamic forms of treatment were more humane than European approaches.
d. The Chinese emphasized prayer, the Europeans emphasized exercise, and the
Islamic peoples emphasized balancing the four bodily humors.
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 2.1-20
Page Ref: 34
Topic: Views of Abnormality During the Middle Ages
Skill: Conceptual
Answer: c. Islamic forms of treatment were more humane than European approaches.
2.1-21. The approaches to treatment of the mentally ill during the Middle Ages in
Europe are best characterized as
a. superstitious.
b. humane.
c. medical.
d. scientific.