Test Bank For Technology In Action Complete 14th Edition

$40.00

Instant Downloadable

Description

Test Bank For Technology In Action Complete 14th Edition

 

Sample Chapter Below:

 

Chapter 2 Helpdesk: Using Output Devices

 

 

  • Two of the most important factors to consider when choosing an LCD monitor are its resolution and ________.
  1. A) refresh rate B) aspect ratio C) contrast D) dot pitch Answer: B Diff: 2

 

  • With a liquid crystal display (LCD) monitor, what causes images to be displayed on the screen?
  1. A) Light surrounding the images B) Up and down movement of light

 

  1. C) An electric current passing through the liquid crystal solution and moving the crystals to either block the fluorescent light or let the light shine through

 

  1. D) Static electricity Answer: C

 

Diff: 3

 

  • An LCD screen is composed of a fixed grid of ________.

 

  1. organic materials
  2. phosphors
  3. pixels
  4. rays

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

 

  • The colors displayed by an LCD monitor are made by combining which of the following colors?
  1. A) Cyan, yellow, magenta, and black B) Red, blue, and green
  2. C) Green, blue, and yellow
  3. D) Yellow, red, blue, and green Answer: D

 

Diff: 3

 

  • An LCD’s viewing angle is measured in ________.

 

  1. degrees
  2. refreshes
  3. megahertz
  4. inches Answer: A Diff: 2

 

 

1

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

  • A monitor’s ________ is a measure of the difference in light intensity between the brightest white and the darkest black colors.
  1. A) brightness B) resolution C) aspect ratio D) contrast ratio Answer: D Diff: 2

 

  • A printer’s resolution is measured in ________.

 

  1. dpi
  2. pixels
  3. ppm
  4. pdf Answer: A Diff: 2

 

  • Speed for printers is measured in ________. A) pps
  1. B) Kps C) Mhz D) ppm Answer: D Diff: 2

 

  • To accommodate HD format video, new monitors have an aspect ratio of ________. A) 25:16
  1. B) 5:4 C) 16:9 D) 4:3 Answer: C Diff: 3

 

  • The resolution of a monitor has to be at least ________ to play a Blu-ray movie. A) 1600 × 1200
  1. B) 1920 × 1080 C) 1024 × 768 D) 1366 × 768 Answer: B Diff: 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

  • Response time refers to the amount of time it takes ________. A) to begin printing once you have clicked Print
  1. B) for your computer to boot up C) for a pixel to change color

 

  1. D) to adjust the settings on a monitor Answer: C

Diff: 1

 

  • Flat-panel monitors are also called ________ monitors.

 

Answer:              liquid crystal display (LCD); light emitting diode (LED)

Diff: 1

 

  • Images are created on an LCD monitor using millions of tiny dots known as ________. Answer: pixels

Diff: 1

 

  • A(n) ________ printer uses toner rather than wet ink.

 

Answer:  laser

Diff: 2

 

15) An inkjet printer sprays ink onto the page and is an example of a(n) ________ printer.

 

Answer:              nonimpact; non-impact

Diff: 2

 

  • The ________ of a monitor tells how far you can move to the side, above, or below the monitor before the image quality degrades to unacceptable levels.

Answer:  viewing angle

Diff: 2

 

  • A(n) ________ printer works either by melting wax-based ink onto ordinary paper or by burning dots onto specially coated paper.

Answer:  thermal

Diff: 2

 

  • LCD stands for ________.

 

Answer:  liquid crystal display

Diff: 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

19) Match each of the following terms to its definition:

 

  1. contrast ratio II. brightness III. viewing angle IV. response time V. resolution

 

  1. how long it takes a pixel to change color

 

  1. the difference in light intensity between the brightest white and the darkest black colors a monitor can produce
  2. measured as candelas per square meter
  3. tells how far you can move to the side, above, or below a monitor before the image quality degrades below acceptable levels

 

  1. number of pixels displayed on a screen

Answer:  B, C, D, A, E

Diff: 3

 

20) Match each of the following printer concepts or terms to its measurement or function:

 

  1. printer speed
  2. printer resolution III. inkjet printers IV. all-in-one

 

  1. laser printers

 

  1. measured in ppm

 

  1. measured in dpi
  2. generally produce the highest quality printouts
  3. affordable and produce photo-quality images
  4. combines the functions of a printer, scanner, copier, and fax into a single machine Answer: A, B, D, E, C

Diff: 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

Technology In Action, Sound Bytes, 14e (Evans et al.) Chapter 2 Sound Bytes: Binary Numbers Interactive

 

  • A binary digit is referred to as a ________. A) bit
  1. B) byte
  2. C) microbit D) character Answer: A Diff: 1

 

  • Which of the following numbering systems is ordinarily used by people? A) Binary
  1. B) Octal C) Decimal
  2. D) Hexadecimal Answer: C Diff: 1

 

  • Hexadecimal represents numbers using which base?

 

  1. 2
  2. 8
  3. 10
  4. 16 Answer: D Diff: 2

 

  • In the RGB system, when all three component colors are set to zero, what is the result? A) The light for each color is turned on.
  1. B) The decimal and hexadecimal values differ. C) The resulting color is pitch black.
  2. D) The resulting color is white. Answer: C

 

Diff: 3

 

  • How many colors are used in the RGB system?

 

  1. 2
  2. 3
  3. 16
  4. 255 Answer: B Diff: 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

  • A single hexadecimal number is represented by ________ digits in the binary numbering system.
  1. A) 2 B) 4 C) 8 D) 16 Answer: B Diff: 3

 

 

 

  • The ________ numbering system uses base 2.

 

Answer:  binary

Diff: 1

 

  • When storing information in a computer, the binary numbering system uses a(n) ________ to represent an on switch.

 

Answer:              1, one

Diff: 1

 

  • When storing information in a computer, the binary numbering system uses a(n) ________ to represent an off switch.

 

Answer:              0, zero

Diff: 1

 

10) For each numbering base system, the far right always has a place value of ________.

 

Answer:              1, one, ones

Diff: 1

 

  • ________ numbers are used in place of binary numbers because binary numbers are difficult to read.

 

Answer:              Hexadecimal, Decimal

Diff: 2

 

12) In the RGB system, each color can have a value from 0 to ________.

 

Answer:              255, two hundred fifty-five

Diff: 3

 

  • In the hexadecimal numbering system, each place value digit is ________ times greater than the digit to its right.

Answer:              16, sixteen

Diff: 2

 

14) In the binary numbering system, each place value digit can have ________ possible values.

 

Answer:              2, two

Diff: 1

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

  • In the ________ numbering system, each place value digit is ten times greater than the digit to its right.

Answer:  decimal

Diff: 1

 

  • Computers store information in ________ (Base 2), which is difficult, if not impossible for humans to read.

Answer:  binary

Diff: 1

 

  • The ________ system uses combinations of red, green and blue light to display a full spectrum of colors.

Answer:  RGB

Diff: 1

 

  • Match the following terms to their meaning:

 

  1. binary
  2. hexadecimal III. decimal

 

  1. RGB
  2. base

 

  1. number that represents the value of each digit

 

  1. numbering system that uses 0s and 1s
  2. coding system for displaying colors on a computer screen
  3. people normally use this numbering system
  4. numbering system that uses base 16

Answer:  B, E, D, C, A

Diff: 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

Technology In Action, Sound Bytes, 14e (Evans et al.) Chapter 2 Sound Bytes: Smartphones Are Really Smart

 

  • The two major mobile operating systems on the market are ________ and Android. A) PrimOS
  1. B) Windows C) iOS
  2. D) Palm Answer: C Diff: 3

 

  • The Android smartphone operating system was developed by ________.

 

  1. Samsung
  2. Apple
  3. Intel
  4. Google Answer: D Diff: 2

 

  • Smartphones store their operating system software in ________. A) ROM
  1. B) RAM C) SD cards

 

  1. D) micro SD cards Answer: A Diff: 2

 

  • Smartphones include all of the following EXCEPT ________. A) a CPU
  1. B) a mouse
  2. C) storage capabilities D) ports

 

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

 

  • Some smartphones support additional memory through ________. A) micro SD flash cards
  1. B) operating system swap files
  2. C) Global Positioning System (GPS) D) Bluetooth connectivity Answer: A

Diff: 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

  • ________ measure the amount of movement in any direction to detect shaking and rotation. A) Synchronizers
  1. B) Accelerometers C) Proximity sensors D) GPS

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

 

  • Who built and operates the Global Positioning System?

 

  1. NASA
  2. UN
  3. S. Department of Defense
  4. DARPA

Answer:  C

Diff: 3

 

  • Many full-featured smartphones support additional memory through micro ________ flash cards.

Answer:  SD

Diff: 2

 

  • Using ________, a smartphone can connect to an automobile audio/control system. Answer: Bluetooth

Diff: 1

 

  • Google Assistant and Apple’s Siri use ________ to assist smartphone users.

 

Answer:  voice recognition

Diff: 2

 

  • A(n) ________ measures the amount of movement in any direction so that they can detect shaking or rotation.

Answer:  accelerometer

Diff: 2

 

  • Smartphones come with ________ screens in a variety of resolutions.

 

Answer:  OLED

Diff: 2

 

  • Smartphones are small fully functional computers. Answer: TRUE

Diff: 1

 

  • Android devices do NOT support voice recognition. Answer: FALSE

Diff: 1

 

 

 

2

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

  • Apple’s iPhone series does NOT allow you to add any memory. Answer: TRUE

Diff: 2

 

  • Match each of the following terms to its description:

 

  1. OLED
  2. 4G

III. GPS IV. stylus

 

  1. Siri

 

  1. powerful navigational system

 

  1. cellular network
  2. screen type used by smartphones
  3. Apple’s artificial intelligent assistant
  4. pointing device

Answer:  C, B, A, E, D

Diff: 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

Technology In Action, Complete, 14e (Evans et al.)

 

Chapter 2    Looking at Computers: Understanding the Parts

 

1) What is the difference between data and information?

 

  1. Data represents a fact. Information is data that has been organized.
  2. They are essentially the same thing.
  3. Data is numbers. Information is words.
  4. Data represents a process. Information is the stored data.

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Objective: 2.01 Describe the four main functions of a computer system and how they interact with data and information

 

  • Computers use a ________ language consisting of 0s and 1s. A) symbol
  1. B) binary C) byte D) system Answer: B Diff: 1

Objective:  2.02 Define bits and bytes, and describe how they are measured, used, and processed

 

  • In binary language, each letter of the alphabet, each number, and each special symbol is made up of a unique combination of eight ________.
  1. A) bytes
  2. B) kilobytes C) characters D) bits Answer: D Diff: 2

 

Objective:  2.02 Define bits and bytes, and describe how they are measured, used, and processed

 

  • Which of the following is the smallest unit of measure?

 

  1. Megabyte
  2. Gigabyte
  3. Petabyte
  4. Terabyte Answer: A Diff: 2

 

Objective:  2.02 Define bits and bytes, and describe how they are measured, used, and processed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

  • Apple’s macOS and Microsoft Windows are examples of ________ software. A) utility
  1. B) application
  2. C) operating system D) communication Answer: C

Diff: 2

Objective:  2.02 Define bits and bytes, and describe how they are measured, used, and processed

 

  • An Apple iPad and a Microsoft Surface are examples of ________ computers.

 

  1. tablet
  2. netbook
  3. desktop
  4. laptop Answer: A Diff: 1

Objective:  2.03 List common types of computers, and discuss their main features

 

  • Which of the following computers is large, expensive, and is designed to execute a few programs as fast as possible?
  1. A) Desktop computer B) Supercomputer

 

  1. C) Mainframe computer D) Embedded computer Answer: B

Diff: 2

Objective:  2.03 List common types of computers, and discuss their main features

 

  • ________ computers are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as a car.
  1. A) Tablet B) Desktop C) Embedded D) Netbook Answer: C Diff: 2

Objective:  2.03 List common types of computers, and discuss their main features

 

  • A keyboard and touch screen are the most common of ________ devices.

 

  1. output
  2. processing
  3. input
  4. storage Answer: C Diff: 1

Objective:  2.04 Identify the main types of keyboards and touch screens

 

 

2

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

  • A(n) ________ is an input device that looks like a pen. A) joystick
  1. B) e-rod C) pointer D) stylus Answer: D Diff: 1

Objective:  2.04 Identify the main types of keyboards and touch screens

 

  • Each of these is a basic type of a touch screen, EXCEPT ________. A) resistive
  1. B) reflective C) capacitive

 

  1. D) surface acoustic wave Answer: B

Diff: 3

Objective:  2.04 Identify the main types of keyboards and touch screens

 

  • The number of pixels displayed on the screen is known as ________. A) contrast ratio
  1. B) aspect ratio
  2. C) brightness resolution D) screen resolution Answer: D

 

Diff: 2

Objective:  2.07 Describe options for outputting images and audio from computing devices

 

  • The most common type of monitor for laptops and desktop computers is a(n) ________. A) liquid crystal display (LCD)
  1. B) light-emitting diode (LED)
  2. C) organic light-emitting diode (OLED) D) cathode ray tube (CRT)

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

Objective:  2.07 Describe options for outputting images and audio from computing devices

 

  • The two main categories of home and office printers are ________ and laser printers. A) inkjet
  1. B) large format C) cloud-based D) thermal Answer: A Diff: 2

 

Objective:  2.08 Describe various types of printers, and explain when you would use them

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

  • ________ printers use static electricity and toner and heat set the image on the page very quickly.
  1. A) Inkjet B) Thermal C) Nonimpact D) Laser Answer: D Diff: 1

Objective:  2.08 Describe various types of printers, and explain when you would use them

 

  • The ________ contains the central electronic components of the computer.

 

  1. motherboard
  2. arithmetic/logic unit
  3. peripheral unit
  4. input unit

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Objective:  2.09 Describe the functions of the motherboard and RAM

 

  • A ________ enables your computer to connect to other computers or to the Internet. A) video card
  1. B) network interface card (NIC) C) sound card

 

  1. D) controller card Answer: B Diff: 2

Objective:  2.09 Describe the functions of the motherboard and RAM

 

  • The computer stores currently used programs and data in ________.

 

  1. ROM
  2. CPU
  3. RAM
  4. USB

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

Objective:  2.09 Describe the functions of the motherboard and RAM

 

  • RAM is a ________ storage location. A) permanent
  1. B) peripheral C) volatile D) nonvolatile Answer: C Diff: 2

Objective:  2.09 Describe the functions of the motherboard and RAM

 

 

 

4

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

  • The area that holds all the startup instructions the computer needs to start is ________. A) RAM
  1. B) ROM C) USB D) CPU Answer: B Diff: 2

Objective:  2.09 Describe the functions of the motherboard and RAM

 

  • A(n) ________ CPU has two processing paths, allowing it to process more than one instruction at a time.
  1. A) all-in-one B) bimodal C) dual-core D) dual-mode Answer: C Diff: 3

 

Objective:  2.10 Explain the main functions of the CPU

 

  • Which of the following is NOT an example of nonvolatile storage?

 

  1. Hard drive
  2. DVD
  3. RAM
  4. Flash drive Answer: C Diff: 2

Objective: 2.11 Describe the various means of storing data and information with computing devices

 

  • Dropbox is an example of ________. A) SSD technology
  1. B) cloud storage C) optical storage
  2. D) Bluetooth technology Answer: B

Diff: 2

Objective: 2.11 Describe the various means of storing data and information with computing devices

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

  • All of the following are names for a flash drive EXCEPT ________ drive. A) jump
  1. B) USB C) thumb D) hard Answer: D Diff: 2

Objective: 2.11 Describe the various means of storing data and information with computing devices

 

  • Flash drives plug into a(n) ________.

 

  1. USB port
  2. serial port
  3. expansion slot
  4. drive bay Answer: A Diff: 2

 

Objective: 2.11 Describe the various means of storing data and information with computing devices

 

  • Which of the following optical storage media has the greatest storage capacity?

 

  1. A) DVD DL B) DVD C) CD

 

  1. D) Blu-ray Answer: D Diff: 2

Objective: 2.11 Describe the various means of storing data and information with computing devices

 

  • Which port is the most common port used to connect input and output devices to a computer?
  1. A) Universal serial bus (USB) B) Parallel

 

  1. C) FireWire D) Ethernet Answer: A Diff: 2

 

Objective:  2.12 Describe common types of ports used today

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

  • To connect a peripheral device to a computer to exchange data, find the appropriate

 

________ for the device. A) port

 

  1. B) drive C) slot
  2. D) expansion bus Answer: A Diff: 2

 

Objective:  2.12 Describe common types of ports used today

 

  • Which computer port transmits audio and video without the need for compression? A) VGA
  1. B) USB C) HDMI D) RGA Answer: C Diff: 2

Objective:  2.12 Describe common types of ports used today

 

  • Which of the following is NOT a goal of green IT?

 

  1. Cleaning waterways with repurposed computers
  2. Reduce use of electricity
  3. Use technology to reduce travel
  4. Use technology as long as possible

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

Objective: 2.11 Describe the various means of storing data and information with computing devices

 

  • All of the following are ways to avoid injuries when working on computers EXCEPT

 

________.

  1. A) placing a monitor at least 12″ from the eyes B) purchasing an adjustable chair

 

  1. C) ensuring proper lighting D) taking breaks Answer: A

Diff: 3

Objective: 2.14 Define ergonomics, and discuss the ideal physical setup for using computing devices

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

  • A ________ is the biggest power consumer on a computer. A) display
  1. B) hard drive
  2. C) memory module D) CPU Answer: A

Diff: 1

Objective:  2.13 Describe how to manage power consumption on computing devices

 

  • ________ is concerned with the design and arrangement of machines and furniture to avoid uncomfortable or unsafe experiences.
  1. A) Ergonomics B) Positioning

 

  1. C) Occupational safety
  2. D) Repetitive strain prevention Answer: A

Diff: 2

Objective: 2.14 Define ergonomics, and discuss the ideal physical setup for using computing devices

 

  • ________ is a representation of a fact, a figure, or an idea and can be a number, a word, a picture, or even a recording of sound.

Answer:  Data

Diff: 1

Objective: 2.01 Describe the four main functions of a computer system and how they interact with data and information

 

  • ________ is the set of computer programs that allows the hardware to perform different tasks.

Answer:  Software

Diff: 1

Objective:  2.02 Define bits and bytes, and describe how they are measured, used, and processed

 

  • A(n) ________ is a computer that is designed to execute a few programs extremely rapidly. Answer: supercomputer

Diff: 2

Objective:  2.03 List common types of computers, and discuss their main features

 

  • A(n) ________ device is a component, such as a keyboard, that connects to the computer. Answer: peripheral

Diff: 2

Objective:  2.03 List common types of computers, and discuss their main features

 

  • A ________ is approximately 1000 bytes.

 

Answer:              kilobyte; KB

Diff: 3

Objective:  2.02 Define bits and bytes, and describe how they are measured, used, and processed

 

8

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

 

39) Microphones and scanners are examples of ________ devices.

 

Answer:              input; peripheral

Diff: 1

Objective:  2.06 Explain how images, sounds, and sensor data are input into computing devices

 

  • ________ is a wireless transmission standard that lets you connect mobile computing devices to peripheral devices over short distances.

 

Answer:              Bluetooth; Bluetooth technology; WiFi; wireless; wi-fi; wi fi

Diff: 2

Objective:  2.04 Identify the main types of keyboards and touch screens

 

  • Display screens that respond to commands initiated with your finger or a stylus are called

 

________ screens. Answer: touch Diff: 1

Objective:  2.04 Identify the main types of keyboards and touch screens

 

  • A desktop computer’s ________ is the case that houses the main components of the computer and where peripheral devices connect.

 

Answer:              system unit; tower

Diff: 2

Objective:  2.03 List common types of computers, and discuss their main features

 

  • The ________ keyboard layout gets its name from the first six letters in the top-left row of alphabetic keys on the keyboard and is the most common English-language keyboard layout. Answer: QWERTY

 

Diff: 2

Objective:  2.04 Identify the main types of keyboards and touch screens

 

  • Joysticks and steering wheels are examples of ________ controllers.

 

Answer:  game

Diff: 1

Objective:  2.05 Describe the main types of mice and pointing devices

 

  • A(n) ________ is a small video camera that sits on top of a monitor or is built into a laptop and can be used to transmit live video.

Answer:  webcam

Diff: 2

Objective:  2.06 Explain how images, sounds, and sensor data are input into computing devices

 

  • A(n) ________ microphone picks up sounds coming from all directions at once and is well suited for conference calls.

Answer:  omnidirectional

Diff: 3

Objective:  2.06 Explain how images, sounds, and sensor data are input into computing devices

 

 

9

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

  • The width-to-height proportion of a monitor is known as the ________. Answer: aspect ratio

Diff: 2

Objective:  2.07 Describe options for outputting images and audio from computing devices

 

  • Monitors display images by using a grid made up of millions of tiny dots, called ________. Answer: pixels

Diff: 2

Objective:  2.07 Describe options for outputting images and audio from computing devices

 

  • The length of time it takes for a processor to request, locate, open and deliver information stored in RAM is measured in ________.

Answer:              nanoseconds; billionths of a second

Diff: 2

Objective:  2.09 Describe the functions of the motherboard and RAM

 

  • Each pixel on the newest 4K resolution TVs and monitors is actually made up of four yellow, red, blue, and green ________.

 

Answer:              subpixels; sub pixels; sub-pixels

Diff: 3

Objective:  2.07 Describe options for outputting images and audio from computing devices

 

  • A(n) ________ is a device that combines the functions of a printer, scanner, copier, and fax machine into one unit.

 

Answer:              all-in-one printer; all in one printer

Diff: 2

Objective:  2.08 Describe various types of printers, and explain when you would use them

 

52) The “brains” of the computer is the ________.

 

Answer:              CPU; central processing unit; processor; microprocessor

Diff: 2

Objective:  2.10 Explain the main functions of the CPU

 

53) An SD card is an example of a(n) ________ card.

 

Answer:              flash memory; memory; secure digital

Diff: 2

Objective: 2.11 Describe the various means of storing data and information with computing devices

 

54) CDs, DVDs, and ________ discs are examples of optical storage.

 

Answer:              Blu-ray; BD; bluray

Diff: 2

Objective: 2.11 Describe the various means of storing data and information with computing devices

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

55) ________ is a technology most frequently used for credit and debit card processing

 

Answer:              Near field communication; NFC

Diff: 2

Objective:  2.07 Describe options for outputting images and audio from computing devices

 

  • ________ mode puts the computer in low power usage, but keeps programs in RAM. Answer: Sleep

Diff: 2

Objective:  2.13 Describe how to manage power consumption on computing devices

 

  • A(n) ________ display color uses the least electricity when compared to any other color. Answer: black

Diff: 2

Objective:  2.13 Describe how to manage power consumption on computing devices

 

  • ________ is a power-saving mode that stores data to a computer’s hard drive instead of to its memory.

Answer:  Hibernate

Diff: 2

Objective:  2.13 Describe how to manage power consumption on computing devices

 

  • Information is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2

Objective: 2.01 Describe the four main functions of a computer system and how they interact with data and information

 

  • A smartphone is a type of computer. Answer: TRUE

Diff: 1

Objective:  2.03 List common types of computers, and discuss their main features

 

  • The operating system controls how your computer functions.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

Objective:  2.02 Define bits and bytes, and describe how they are measured, used, and processed

 

  • The terms data and information can be used interchangeably. Answer: FALSE

Diff: 1

Objective: 2.01 Describe the four main functions of a computer system and how they interact with data and information

 

  • The fastest super computer in the world has 9,000,000 computing cores.

 

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Objective:  2.03 List common types of computers, and discuss their main features

 

11

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

 

  • Processing is manipulating, calculating, or organizing data into information. Answer: TRUE

Diff: 2

Objective: 2.01 Describe the four main functions of a computer system and how they interact with data and information

 

  • On a keyboard, Num Lock and Caps Lock are both toggle keys.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

Objective:  2.04 Identify the main types of keyboards and touch screens

 

  • Laser printers are usually faster at printing in black and white than inkjet printers. Answer: TRUE

Diff: 3

Objective:  2.08 Describe various types of printers, and explain when you would use them

 

  • All printers can print from smartphones and tablets.

 

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 3

Objective:  2.08 Describe various types of printers, and explain when you would use them

 

  • The arithmetic logic unit (ALU) controls all of the functions performed by the computer’s other components and processes all the commands issued to it by software instructions. Answer: FALSE

 

Diff: 2

Objective:  2.10 Explain the main functions of the CPU

 

  • Game controllers are output devices.

 

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Objective:  2.05 Describe the main types of mice and pointing devices

 

  • Keyboards that display on-screen when text input is required are known as virtual keyboards. Answer: TRUE

Diff: 2

Objective:  2.04 Identify the main types of keyboards and touch screens

 

  • Starting a computer when it is powered off is called a warm boot.

 

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 2

Objective:  2.13 Describe how to manage power consumption on computing devices

 

  • The area that holds all of the instructions the computer needs to start up is called RAM. Answer: FALSE

Diff: 2

Objective:  2.09 Describe the functions of the motherboard and RAM

 

12

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

 

  • Today’s CPUs run at speeds measured in kilohertz. Answer: FALSE

Diff: 2

Objective:  2.10 Explain the main functions of the CPU

 

  • Match each of the following terms to its meaning:

 

  1. CPU
  2. OLED
  • QWERTY IV. ROM

 

  1. RAM

 

  1. holds start up instructions needed when the computer is powered on

 

  1. standard keyboard layout
  2. processes commands issued by software instructions
  3. more energy efficient than LCD monitors
  4. stores programs and data the computer is currently using

Answer:  C, D, B, A, E

Diff: 2

Objective:  Multiple Objectives in the Chapter

 

75) Match each of the following terms to its meaning:

 

  1. data
  2. processing III. information IV. software
  3. hardware

 

  1. represents a fact, figure, or idea

 

  1. data organized in a meaningful way
  2. physical components of a computer
  3. turning data into information
  4. computer programs

Answer:  A, D, B, E, C

Diff: 2

Objective:  Multiple Objectives in the Chapter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

76) Rank the following from smallest capacity to largest capacity:

 

  1. terabyte
  2. gigabyte III. kilobyte IV. megabyte
  3. petabyte

 

  1. largest

 

  1. second largest
  2. third largest
  3. fourth largest
  4. fifth largest Answer: B, C, E, D, A Diff: 2

Objective:  2.02 Define bits and bytes, and describe how they are measured, used, and processed

 

77) Match each of the following terms to its meaning:

 

  1. input device
  2. peripheral device III. output device IV. motherboard

 

  1. system unit

 

  1. case that houses the electronic components, power source, and storage devices of a desktop computer
  2. main circuit board containing the central electronic components of a computer
  3. used to enter data
  4. external device that exchanges data with the computer through ports
  5. displays processed data

Answer:  C, D, E, B, A

Diff: 2

Objective:  Multiple Objectives in the Chapter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

78) Match each of the following terms to its meaning:

 

  1. pixel
  2. hertz

III. bit IV. ppm

  1. dpi

 

  1. measurement of printing speed

 

  1. unit of measure for processor speed
  2. tiny dot that creates an image on the computer monitor
  3. measurement of printer resolution
  4. 0 or 1

Answer:  C, B, E, A, D

Diff: 3

Objective:  Multiple Objectives in the Chapter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

Technology in Action, Helpdesk, 14e (Evans et al.)

 

Chapter 2 Helpdesk: Exploring Storage Devices and Ports

 

  • ________ usually have the largest storage capacity of any storage device inside the computer. A) DVD drives
  1. B) Blu-ray drives C) Hard drives
  2. D) Flash memory cards Answer: C

Diff: 2

 

  • Which of the following statements about your computer’s primary hard drives is FALSE?

 

  1. Some hard drives hold up to 8 TB of information.
  2. Hard drives are nonvolatile storage devices.
  3. Internal hard drives use a laser to read and write data.
  4. Internal hard drives are enclosed in the system unit. Answer: C

 

Diff: 3

 

  • Which of the following is NOT an optical storage device? A) CD
  1. B) Flash drive C) Blu-ray D) DVD Answer: B Diff: 2

 

  • Which of the following optical storage devices holds the most high-definition video? A) DVD
  1. B) BD C) CD
  2. D) Hard drive Answer: B Diff: 2

 

  • You can increase the number of USB ports on your computer by adding a(n) ________. A) jump drive
  1. B) repeater
  2. C) expansion hub D) gateway Answer: C Diff: 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

  • Which of the following ports do you need to use with a home theater system? A) DVI
  1. B) FireWire
  2. C) SVGA D) HDMI Answer: D Diff: 2

 

  • Which of the following ports has the fastest data transfer rate?

 

  1. SVGA
  2. FireWire 800
  3. USB 3.0
  4. DVI Answer: C Diff: 2

 

  • Which of the following storage devices has the most capacity? A) CD
  1. B) Cache C) BD D) DVD Answer: C Diff: 2

 

  • Which of the following statements about flash memory is FALSE? A) Flash memory cards are often used in smartphones.
  1. B) Some flash memory cards can store 256 GB of data. C) A flash drive is needed to read a flash memory card.

 

  1. D) Some flash memory can be plugged directly into a USB port. Answer: C

Diff: 3

 

  • ________ are the places that peripheral devices attach to the computer. A) Hubs
  1. B) Repeaters C) Ports

 

  1. D) Gateways Answer: C Diff: 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

  • Which of the following ports are used to connect a computer to a cable modem or to a network?
  1. A) FireWire B) Ethernet C) DVI

 

  1. D) HDMI Answer: B Diff: 2

 

  • ________ memory cards are removable storage devices that let you transfer digital data to a computer.

Answer:  Flash

Diff: 3

 

  • A high-capacity ________ hard drive is a viable, portable option for backing up the data on your computer’s primary hard drive.

Answer:  external

Diff: 3

 

  • Flash drives plug into a(n) ________ port on a computer.

 

Answer:              Universal Serial Bus (USB)

Diff: 1

 

15) Blu-ray and DVDs are referred to as ________ media.

 

Answer:              optical; storage

Diff: 1

 

16) The most common ports used to connect input and output devices are ________ ports.

 

Answer:              Universal Serial Bus (USB)

Diff: 2

 

  • ________ services allow you to keep your files on the Internet so you can access your files from any computer.

Answer:              Cloud storage; Cloud

Diff: 2

 

  • A(n) ________ is also referred to as a jump drive, USB drive, or flash drive. Answer: thumb drive

Diff: 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

19) Match each of the following ports to its most common use:

 

  1. USB
  2. Ethernet

III. DVI IV. VGA

  1. HDMI

 

  1. used for home theater systems

 

  1. commonly used for connecting input and output devices
  2. commonly used to connect CRT monitors in older systems
  3. used to connect a computer to a network
  4. commonly used to connect projectors to a computer system Answer: B, D, E, C, A

 

Diff: 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

Technology in Action, Helpdesk, 14e (Evans et al.) Chapter 2 Helpdesk: Understanding Bits and Bytes

 

  • One byte is equal to ________. A) 8 characters
  1. B) 1 word
  2. C) 8 bits of data D) 100 bits of data Answer: C

Diff: 2

 

  • A bit consists of a ________. A) single letter such as R and B B) 0 or a 1

 

  1. C) number such a 2 or 9
  2. D) series of 0s and 1s such as 101 Answer: B

 

Diff: 2

 

  • Which of the following CANNOT be represented by a single byte? A) A letter of the alphabet such as Y
  1. B) A word such as Tom C) A number such as 45
  2. D) A special character such as @ Answer: B

Diff: 2

 

  • Bit is short for ________.

 

  1. binary digit
  2. byte
  3. kilobyte
  4. megabyte Answer: A Diff: 1

 

  • Computers work only with ________. A) letters and symbols
  1. B) binary numbers
  2. C) hexadecimal numbers D) decimal numbers Answer: B

Diff: 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

  • A kilobyte contains approximately one ________ bytes of data. A) hundred
  1. B) thousand C) million D) billion Answer: B Diff: 2

 

  • A megabyte holds approximately ________ bytes of data.

 

  1. 1,000,000
  2. 1,000,000,000
  3. 1,000,000,000,000
  4. 1,000,000,000,000,000 Answer: A

 

Diff: 2

 

  • Eight binary digits is equal to ________. A) 1 word
  1. B) 1 byte C) 1 bit
  2. D) 100 bytes Answer: B Diff: 2

 

  • Which of the following statements is FALSE?

 

  1. Everything a computer does is broken down into a series of 0s and 1s.
  2. When referring to computers, every number, letter, or special character consists of a unique combination of 8 bits.

 

  1. Bit is short for binary digit.
  2. A single bit can represent a single letter.

Answer:  D

Diff: 3

 

  • A kilobyte holds ________ bytes of data. A) 256
  1. B) 1,024 C) 16

 

  1. D) 1,048,576 Answer: B Diff: 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

  • Which of the following is the smallest unit of measure? A) Gigabyte
  1. B) Megabyte C) Petabyte D) Terabyte Answer: B Diff: 2

 

  • Which of the following is the largest unit of measure? A) Terabyte
  1. B) Megabyte C) Petabyte D) Kilobyte Answer: C Diff: 2

 

  • How many bits does it take to spell the word yes?

 

  1. 3
  2. 8
  3. 24
  4. 30 Answer: C Diff: 3

 

  • Which of the following is NOT an example of data? A) A sound
  1. B) A word C) A report D) A picture Answer: C Diff: 3

 

  • The representation of a fact, figure, or idea is called ________. A) information
  1. B) byte C) data D) input Answer: C Diff: 2

 

  • Data that has been organized is called ________.

 

  1. binary digits
  2. information
  3. bytes
  4. output Answer: B Diff: 2

 

3

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.

 

 

  • Computers use ________ language to process data at the most basic level. A) computer
  1. B) English C) C++ D) binary Answer: D Diff: 2

 

  • In reference to units of measurement, KB stands for ________.

 

Answer:  kilobyte

Diff: 2

 

  • In reference to units of measurement, GB stands for ________. Answer: gigabyte

Diff: 2

 

  • Processor speeds are measured in units of ________.

 

Answer:              hertz; Hz; megahertz; MHz

Diff: 2

 

21) Match each of the following terms to its definition:

 

  1. bit
  2. byte III. hertz IV. megabyte V. terabyte

 

  1. 8 binary digits

 

  1. greater than a kilobyte, smaller than a gigabyte
  2. machine cycles per second
  3. 0 or 1
  4. more than one trillion bytes

Answer:  D, A, C, B, E

Diff: 3